Skip to content ↓

Queensmead Primary Academy

Academy Staff

Academy Strategic Leadership Team

Mrs L Latham - Principal
Mrs R Catlow - Deputy Principal
Mrs S Bentley - Deputy Principal
Mrs M Richards - Assistant Principal
Mrs N Handford-Glaze - Assistant Principal

Wider Academy Responsibilities:

Mrs L Latham - Safeguarding, Child Protection, Data Protection, Behavioural & Pastoral
Mrs R Catlow - Upper Key Stage Phase Leader, Writing Subject Lead
Mrs S Bentley - Lower Key Stage Phase Leader,  Disadvantaged Pupils
Mrs M Richards -  Maths Lead,  Assessment Manager
Mrs N Handford-Glaze -  Phonics/ Reading Lead
Mrs A Newman-Turner - SENDCo & LAC
Mrs L Inwood - NQT mentor, Schools Direct Leader & School Council
Miss M Frost - EYFS Phase Leader & Staff Well-Being

Front Of House

Mrs G Grimes - Academy Adminstrator
Miss J Wallace - 360°Provision, EVC, Office Admin & Health & Safety Rep
Miss L Sewell - Attendance Officer & Behaviour Mentor
Miss K Hargreaves - Inclusion Worker & Learning Mentor
Mrs D Tester - Finance Officer
Ms M Dye - Finance Officer
Miss N Buswell - PA to the Principal & Academy Leadership Team

EYFS Teachers and Teaching Assistants

Miss M Frost - EYFS Phase Leader & F2 Teacher
Mrs H McCartney - F1 Teacher (Wed/Thu/Fri)
Mrs A Jones -F1 Teacher
Mrs R Coulton - F2 Teacher
Miss S Chivers - F1 & F2 Teacher
Mrs M Hextall - HLTA
Mrs F Sturgess - TA
Mrs D Archer - TA
Mrs A Harris - TA
Mrs R Lambert - TA
Miss M Colclough -TA
Mrs J Barker - HLTA
Miss L Johnson - TA
Miss J Smith - HLTA
Miss S Alexander - TA
Mrs E Davies - TA

Key Stage 1 Teachers and Teaching Assistants

Mrs N Handford-Glaze - Year 1 Teacher
Miss J Onions- Year 1 Teacher
Mrs L  Inwood - Year 1 Teacher
Mrs A Alton - Year 2 Teacher
Miss R Bradley - Year 2 Teacher
Mrs H Cank - Specialist TA
Mrs D Bodycot - TA
Mrs P Bevan - TA
Miss K Ivers - TA
Mrs K Devonport - TA
Mrs J Ballendat - TA
Mrs S Button - TA
Miss C Smith - TA
Miss D McKay - TA

Lower KS2 Teachers and Teaching Assistants

Miss L Brewin - Year 3 Teacher
Mrs P McConaghy - Year 3 Teacher
Miss K Ghera - Year 3 Teacher
Mr P Morrish - Year 4 Teacher
Mr T Rupp - Year 4 Teacher
Miss C Coley - TA
Mrs C Ingall - TA
Mrs W Wilson - TA
Miss M Smith - TA
Miss N Steiner - TA
Miss S Grewal - TA
Miss M Smith - TA

Upper Key Stage 2 Teachers and Teaching Assistant

Mrs E Peutherer - Year 5 Teacher
Mr G Plant- Year 5 Teacher
Mrs M Richards - Year 6 Teacher
Mrs N Cory - Year 6 Teacher
Miss T Lander - TA
Miss L Newman-Turner - TA
Miss J Blaylock - TA

Premises & Midday Supervisors

Mr S Ingall - Premises Manager & Health & Safety Rep
Mrs C Beardsmore - Cleaner in Charge
Mrs L Ward - Senior Midday Supervisor
Miss S Martin - Midday Supervisor
Miss M Smith - Midday Supervisor
Mrs J Ryan - Midday Supervisor
Miss K Whiteman - Midday Supervisor
Mrs D Stacey - Midday Supervisor
Miss N Newby - Midday Supervisor
Mrs M Goddard - Midday Supervisor
Miss K Martin - Midday Supervisor
Mrs D Harris - Midday Supervisor

Catering & Breakfast Club

Mrs T Machin - Catering Supervisor
Miss N Underwood - Assistant Chef
Miss R Harcourt - Catering Assistant
Miss M Green - Catering Assistant
Miss Colclough, Miss Coley, Miss Ivers, Ms Grewal  - Breakfast Club Supervision
Miss K Hargreaves - Breakfast Club & After Care Supervision

Additional Teachers

Additional Support Staff
Mrs Shields - TA
Mr D Gordon - Sports Coach
Mr C Scanlon - Sports Apprentice
Mr K Wilcox - Sports Apprentice